Same job, different uniform.

Monday, February 11, 2008

Remember When Liberals Were the Tolerant Ones?

I have been laughing out loud and I'm going to keep laughing every time I recall the stupidity of what I'm about to relate.

I'm becoming a liberal.

But that's not what's funny.

New theory. The ratio of flaming left-wingers to conservatives on social networking sites is 10:1. I'm not saying right-wingers aren't on the Internet; I'm saying they don't spend (read: waste) as much of their time on like Digg.*

But I've been going there mostly just to Digg articles, but once or twice I've commented on another post. (I can feel my heart starting to bleed.)

That was the case when I saw someone's Digg for Jon Stewart’s Farewell to Mitt Romney: “F*c# Y%u. Watch it if you want to see what Jon Stewart really thinks. Oh, you already knew? Hmmm, he usually sticks to humor and avoids partisanship. How odd.

I think I pretty much summed it up when I commented, "Remember when Jon Stewart was funny? Now he's just a hack."

I SO offended 47 people who dugg this article, I got -47 diggs for my comment.

One of them, nogChoco, even went so far as to say, "Remember when your comment was still on +1 ?" And THAT was so well-received by readers that 16 people dugg HIS comment (to my comment, which was a comment).

As the kids say, ROFL.

PS: Digg this post.

*Note to the old fogies: If you don't know what Digg is or don't care, you may not understand this post. I'll call you on your green rotary phone later and explain.

Labels: , , ,


SHARE THIS: Facebook | Stumble It! | Del.icio.us | DiggIt! | Technorati

2 Comments:

Blogger Lois E. Lane said...




OMG! LOL.

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

 
Anonymous nogChoco said...




I found this through a Google search for my Digg nickname - Yeah, I was pretty proud of that particular zinger, lol ;D

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

 

Post a Comment

<< Home